Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Toggle navigation
Search
Explore Melbourne Gardens
Living Collection Census
Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Area 4
Bed info.
Location
Cranbourne
Precinct
Eucalypt Walk
Subprecinct
Stringybark Garden
Bed
Area 4
Stats
Number of plants
142
Number of accessions
77
Number of taxa
72
RBG Cranbourne
142
RBG Melbourne
0
Plant list
1–100 of 142
Accession no.
Plant no.
Provenance type
Identification status
Acacia acinacea 'Ruby Tips'
Fabaceae
RBGC 034272
1
3
RBGC 034272
2
3
Acrotriche prostrata
–
Trailing Ground Berry
Ericaceae
RBGC 204279
1
1
Amperea xiphoclada
–
Broom Spurge
Euphorbiaceae
RBGC 184252
8
W
1
Brachyscome multifida 'Breakoday'
Asteraceae
RBGC 124693
2
1
Brachyscome ptychocarpa
Asteraceae
RBGC 224083
6
W
3
Caladenia latifolia
–
Pink Fairies
Orchidaceae
RBGC 054399
2
1
Cassinia leptocephala
subsp.
leptocephala
Asteraceae
RBGC 104026
8
RBGC 104026
10
Cassinia venusta
Asteraceae
RBGC 214056
3
W
3
Chiloglottis truncata
Orchidaceae
RBGC 204045
1
Chorizema cordatum
–
Flame Pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 124694
9
1
RBGC 124694
14
1
RBGC 124694
15
1
RBGC 124694
17
1
Chorizema varium
Fabaceae
RBGC 204385
5
Commersonia prostrata
–
Dwarf Kerrawang
Malvaceae
RBGC 214066
5
W
2
RBGC 214066
6
W
2
RBGC 214066
7
W
2
Correa decumbens
–
Spreading Correa
Rutaceae
RBGC 034514
8
1
RBGC 034514
13
1
Dampiera fusca
–
Kydra Dampiera
Goodeniaceae
RBGC 214273
3
W
3
Dampiera purpurea
–
Mountain Dampiera
Goodeniaceae
RBGC 114135
4
1
RBGC 214104
5
W
1
Darwinia taxifolia
subsp.
macrolaena
Myrtaceae
RBGC 034440
3
Dillwynia retorta
Fabaceae
RBGC 164041
8
1
Epacris impressa 'Cranbourne Bells'
Ericaceae
RBGC 084198
3
Epacris impressa (white)
–
Common Heath
Ericaceae
RBGC 034035
5
W
Epacris reclinata
–
Fuchsia Heath
Ericaceae
RBGC 184159
4
2
Eucalyptus cephalocarpa
–
Mealy Stringybark
Myrtaceae
RBGC 004124
5
W
1
RBGC 004124
6
W
1
Eucalyptus globoidea
–
White Stringybark
Myrtaceae
RBGC 094045
4
1
RBGC 994276
1
W
RBGC 994276
2
W
Eucalyptus obliqua
–
Messmate Stringybark
Myrtaceae
RBGC 044533
3
1
RBGC 044533
8
1
RBGC 044533
9
1
Eutaxia microphylla
–
Common Eutaxia
Fabaceae
RBGC 214350
1
W
1
RBGC 214350
5
W
1
Eutaxia myrtifolia (low form)
Fabaceae
RBGC 204276
3
1
RBGC 204276
6
1
RBGC 204276
11
1
Gastrolobium bilobum
–
Heart Leaf Poison
Fabaceae
RBGC 104547
20
RBGC 104547
21
Gastrolobium celsianum
Fabaceae
RBGC 054337
8
1
RBGC 054337
9
1
Gastrolobium racemosum
Fabaceae
RBGC 114382
8
W
1
Grevillea alpina
–
Mountain Grevillea
Proteaceae
RBGC 224645
1
W
3
Grevillea nudiflora
Proteaceae
RBGC 064077
8
1
Grevillea polybractea
–
Crimson Grevillea
Proteaceae
RBGC 234002
1
W
3
Hovea lanceolata
–
Lance-leaved Hovea
Fabaceae
RBGC 064303
3
1
Hovea pungens
–
Devil's Pins
Fabaceae
RBGC 224211
4
2
Kennedia prostrata
–
Running Postman
Fabaceae
RBGC 134046
6
1
Leionema lamprophyllum
subsp.
lamprophyllum
Rutaceae
RBGC 214223
2
W
1
Lepidosperma neesii
–
Stiff Rapier Sedge
Cyperaceae
RBGC 044304
4
1
Lepyrodia muelleri
–
Common Scale Rush
Restionaceae
RBGC 044384
2
Leucopogon virgatus
–
Common Beard-heath
Ericaceae
RBGC 034609
8
W
1
Micromyrtus ciliata
–
Fringed Heath-myrtle
Myrtaceae
RBGC 214102
6
W
1
Mirbelia dilatata
–
Holly-leaved Mirbelia
Fabaceae
RBGC 134387
20
1
RBGC 134387
22
1
RBGC 134387
31
1
Mirbelia oxylobioides
–
Mountain Mirbelia
Fabaceae
RBGC 034533
6
RBGC 034533
9
Nematolepis squamea
–
Satinwood
Rutaceae
RBGC 024216
2
1
Olearia astroloba
–
Marble Daisy-bush
Asteraceae
RBGC 054168
15
W
3
Olearia myrsinoides
–
Blush Daisy Bush
Asteraceae
RBGC 214872
2
W
3
Olearia phlogopappa
subsp.
flavescens
Asteraceae
RBGC 224165
1
W
2
Olearia rugosa
subsp.
allenderae
Asteraceae
RBGC 234048
1
W
3
Oxylobium ellipticum
–
Common Shaggy Pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 034449
1
1
RBGC 034449
4
1
Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Tall form)
–
Rice Flower
Asteraceae
RBGC 094092
9
1
RBGC 094092
11
1
RBGC 094092
12
1
Patersonia occidentalis
–
Long Purple Flag
Iridaceae
RBGC 074375
8
Z
1
RBGC 074375
13
Z
1
RBGC 204295
2
Pelargonium australe
–
Austral Stork's-bill
Geraniaceae
RBGC 074457
5
W
3
Pelargonium inodorum
–
Kopata
Geraniaceae
RBGC 214156
2
W
1
RBGC 214156
3
W
1
Pimelea glauca
Thymelaeaceae
RBGC 234057
1
W
3
Pimelea humilis
–
Small Rice-flower
Thymelaeaceae
RBGC 184014
4
W
2
RBGC 184014
8
W
2
Platylobium infecundum
Fabaceae
RBGC 224625
1
2
RBGC 224626
1
2
Platylobium obtusangulum
–
Common Flat-pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 024037
6
W
1
RBGC 124047
2
W
2
Poa morrisii
–
Soft Tussock-grass
Poaceae
RBGC 154077
4
W
1
RBGC 154077
7
W
1
Pultenaea daphnoides
–
Large-leaf Bush-pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 174191
2
W
1
Pultenaea gunnii
–
Golden Bush Pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 094603
5
W
Pultenaea pedunculata
–
Matted Bush-pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 044009
12
3
RBGC 044009
16
3
RBGC 044009
23
3
Pultenaea pedunculata (burnt orange flower)
Fabaceae
RBGC 074175
6
Pultenaea subspicata
–
Low Bush Pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 214743
1
W
1
Pultenaea weindorferi
–
Swamp Bush-pea
Fabaceae
RBGC 214716
1
W
3
RBGC 214716
2
W
3
RBGC 214716
3
W
3
Scaevola ramosissima
–
Hairy Fan-flower
Goodeniaceae
RBGC 204690
3
W
Stylidium graminifolium
–
Grass Trigger Plant
Stylidiaceae
RBGC 024223
15
W
1
1–100 of 142