Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Toggle navigation
Search
Explore Melbourne Gardens
Living Collection Census
Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Xanthorrhoea Bed
Bed info.
Location
Melbourne
Section
North
Bed
Xanthorrhoea Bed
Stats
Number of plants
89
Number of accessions
84
Number of taxa
77
RBG Cranbourne
0
RBG Melbourne
89
Plant list
Map
1–89 of 89
Accession no.
Plant no.
Provenance type
Identification status
Atriplex semibaccata
–
Berry Saltbush
Amaranthaceae
RBGM 210130
1
W
1
Bossiaea alpina
Fabaceae
RBGM 170122
1
W
1
Bossiaea buxifolia
–
Matted Bossiaea
Fabaceae
RBGM 170126
1
W
1
Brachyscome papillosa
–
Mossgiel Daisy
Asteraceae
RBGM 211596
1
1
Brachyscome riparia
–
Snowy River Daisy
Asteraceae
RBGM 210221
1
W
1
Callistemon subulatus
–
Dwarf Bottle Brush
Myrtaceae
RBGM 211633
1
W
1
Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia
–
Rock Fern
Pteridaceae
RBGM 211967
1
W
1
Coopernookia barbata
–
Purple Coopernookia
Goodeniaceae
RBGM 200065
1
W
1
Correa aemula
–
Hairy Correa
Rutaceae
RBGM 170003
1
W
3
Correa backhouseana
Rutaceae
RBGM 200094
2
W
1
Correa reflexa
var.
reflexa
–
Common Correa
Rutaceae
RBGM 170357
1
Z
3
Craspedia paludicola
–
Swamp Billy Buttons
Asteraceae
RBGM 230932
1
3
Dampiera galbraithiana
–
Licola Dampiera
Goodeniaceae
RBGM 200232
3
1
Desmodium brachypodum
–
Large Tick Trefoil
Fabaceae
RBGM 170465
2
W
3
Deyeuxia pungens
Poaceae
RBGM 220581
2
1
Dodonaea bursariifolia
–
Small Hop-bush
Sapindaceae
RBGM 161348
1
Z
3
Dodonaea stenozyga
Sapindaceae
RBGM 170361
1
Z
1
Einadia hastata
–
Berry Saltbush
Amaranthaceae
RBGM 210131
1
W
1
Eucalyptus parvula
–
Small-leaved Gum
Myrtaceae
RBGM 211600
1
1
Geranium sp.
Geraniaceae
RBGM 210134
1
W
1
RBGM 210134
2
W
1
Glischrocaryon behrii
–
Golden Pennants
Haloragaceae
RBGM 220848
1
1
Goodenia heterophylla
subsp.
heterophylla
–
Variable Goodenia
Goodeniaceae
RBGM 210125
1
W
1
RBGM 220753
1
Z
1
Goodenia varia
–
Sticky Goodenia
Goodeniaceae
RBGM 230029
1
W
1
Grevillea australis
–
Alpine Grevillea
Proteaceae
RBGM 161043
4
Z
1
Grevillea bedggoodiana
–
Enfield Grevillea
Proteaceae
RBGM 181182
1
1
Grevillea gariwerdensis
Proteaceae
RBGM 220866
2
1
Grevillea neurophylla
subsp.
fluviatilis
Proteaceae
RBGM 161244
2
W
3
Grevillea patulifolia
Proteaceae
RBGM 161247
1
W
3
Grevillea rosmarinifolia
–
Rosemary Grevillea
Proteaceae
RBGM 170359
2
Z
1
Grevillea steiglitziana
–
Brisbane Ranges Grevillea
Proteaceae
RBGM 181176
1
Z
1
Hakea asperma
–
Native Dog Hakea
Proteaceae
RBGM 170132
1
W
1
Haloragis glauca
–
Bluish Raspwort
Haloragaceae
RBGM 181255
1
W
1
Helichrysum leucopsideum
–
Satin Everlasting
Asteraceae
RBGM 210124
1
W
1
Hibbertia humifusa
subsp.
erigens
Dilleniaceae
RBGM 170560
4
W
1
Hibbertia sp.
Dilleniaceae
RBGM 181256
1
W
1
Lagenophora stipitata
–
Blue Bottle-daisy
Asteraceae
RBGM 210126
1
W
1
Luzula acutifolia
subsp.
acutifolia
Juncaceae
RBGM 220631
1
W
1
Micrantheum hexandrum
–
Box Micrantheum
Picrodendraceae
RBGM 160422
2
W
3
RBGM 210075
1
1
Muehlenbeckia diclina
subsp.
1
Polygonaceae
RBGM 210064
1
W
1
Muehlenbeckia rhyticarya
–
Wrinkle-nut Lignum
Polygonaceae
RBGM 210096
2
W
1
Olearia alpicola
–
Alpine Daisy Bush
Asteraceae
RBGM 212172
1
3
Olearia asterotricha
subsp.
asterotricha
Asteraceae
RBGM 210207
2
1
Olearia astroloba
–
Marble Daisy-bush
Asteraceae
RBGM 170358
1
3
RBGM 181163
1
1
Olearia erubescens
–
Moth Daisy Bush
Asteraceae
RBGM 181161
2
Z
1
Olearia myrsinoides
–
Blush Daisy Bush
Asteraceae
RBGM 181184
1
Z
1
Olearia passerinoides
subsp.
glutescens
Asteraceae
RBGM 170018
1
Z
3
Olearia phlogopappa
–
Dusty Daisy Bush
Asteraceae
RBGM 180525
1
1
Olearia phlogopappa
subsp.
flavescens
Asteraceae
RBGM 161041
3
Z
3
Olearia phlogopappa
subsp.
salicina
Asteraceae
RBGM 210211
1
3
Olearia phlogopappa
subsp.
serrata
Asteraceae
RBGM 170125
5
W
3
RBGM 190807
1
1
Olearia ramulosa
subsp.
?
Asteraceae
RBGM 211983
1
W
1
Olearia rugosa
subsp.
allenderae
Asteraceae
RBGM 220844
1
W
1
Olearia rugosa
subsp.
distalilobata
Asteraceae
RBGM 200077
1
W
1
Opercularia turpis
–
Twiggy Stinkweed
Rubiaceae
RBGM 181258
1
W
3
RBGM 181258
3
W
3
Ozothamnus cuneifolius
–
Wedge-leaf Everlasting
Asteraceae
RBGM 170609
1
W
3
Ozothamnus cupressoides
–
Kerosene Bush
Asteraceae
RBGM 170360
1
1
Pelargonium helmsii
–
Alpine Stork's-bill
Geraniaceae
RBGM 211419
1
3
RBGM 220580
1
1
Phyllanthus gunnii
–
Shrubby Spurge
Phyllanthaceae
RBGM 170598
1
W
3
Picris angustifolia
subsp.
merxmuelleri
Asteraceae
RBGM 220903
1
Platysace lanceolata
–
Shrubby Platysace
Apiaceae
RBGM 170605
1
W
3
Poa physoclina
–
Wind-flattened Tussock-grass
Poaceae
RBGM 230039
1
W
1
Podolepis laciniata
Asteraceae
RBGM 190794
2
W
1
RBGM 190794
4
W
1
Podolobium procumbens
–
Trailing Shaggy Pea
Fabaceae
RBGM 210340
1
W
1
Pomax umbellata
–
Pomax
Rubiaceae
RBGM 211027
1
1
Poranthera corymbosa
Phyllanthaceae
RBGM 230272
1
W
1
Prostanthera phylicifolia
–
Spiked Mint-bush
Lamiaceae
RBGM 200972
2
W
3
Prostanthera spinosa
–
Spiny Mint-bush
Lamiaceae
RBGM 201109
1
W
1
Spyridium parvifolium
–
Dusty Miller
Rhamnaceae
RBGM 210102
1
W
1
Swainsona plagiotropis
–
Red Swainson Pea
Fabaceae
RBGM 221121
1
W
3
Tetratheca subaphylla
–
Leafless Pink-bells
Elaeocarpaceae
RBGM 210127
3
W
1
RBGM 210127
4
W
1
Teucrium racemosum
–
Grey Germander
Lamiaceae
RBGM 170490
2
3
Thomasia petalocalyx
–
Paper Flower
Malvaceae
RBGM 181261
2
W
3
Trochocarpa clarkei
–
Lilac Berry
Ericaceae
RBGM 220845
1
1
Veronica hillebrandii
–
Coast Speedwell
Plantaginaceae
RBGM 161040
2
Z
3
RBGM 161040
3
Z
3
Westringia senifolia
–
Alpine Westringia
Lamiaceae
RBGM 150654
1
1
RBGM 181177
1
1
Xerochrysum subundulatum
–
Alpine Everlasting
Asteraceae
RBGM 220902
1
1
Zieria citriodora
Rutaceae
RBGM 181165
1
1
RBGM 201110
1
1
1–89 of 89
Map
Aerial photo